Free tool, no signup

Ireland take-home pay calculator 2026

Enter a gross salary and see what actually lands in your account after income tax, USC and PRSI. In 2026 Irish income tax is 20% up to €44,000 for a single person and 40% above that, USC runs from 0.5% to 8%, and PRSI is 4.25%. A €50,000 salary leaves a single employee around €3,000 a month.

Last updated

Take-home pay per month

€3,302

€39,629 per year

Deductions per year

  • Income tax€7,200
  • USC€1,046
  • PRSI€2,125
  • Pension€0
  • Effective deduction rate20.7%

An estimate using 2026 rates, standard personal and employee tax credits and no benefit in kind. Your payslip can differ with medical insurance, share schemes, the rent tax credit or a mid-year start. Rates published by Revenue.

Irish salary after tax, at a glance

Single employee, standard credits, no pension contribution, 2026 rates.

Gross salaryNet per yearNet per month
€30,000€26,279€2,190
€40,000€33,554€2,796
€50,000€39,629€3,302
€60,000€44,904€3,742
€75,000€52,569€4,381
€90,000€59,731€4,978
€120,000€74,056€6,171

The 2026 rates behind the calculator

In 2026 a single employee in Ireland pays 20% income tax up to €44,000 and 40% above it, with €4,000 in standard tax credits (personal and employee). USC is 0.5% on the first €12,012, 2% up to €27,382, 3% up to €70,044 and 8% above that, with income under €13,000 exempt. PRSI is 4.25% of gross pay.

Income tax, 2026

  • Standard rate20%
  • Higher rate40%
  • Cut-off, single€44,000
  • Cut-off, married one income€53,000
  • Cut-off, married two incomes€88,000
  • Standard credits, single€4,000

USC and PRSI, 2026

  • USC up to €12,0120.5%
  • USC €12,012 to €27,3822%
  • USC €27,382 to €70,0443%
  • USC above €70,0448%
  • USC exemptionUnder €13,000
  • PRSI (class A)4.25%

Rates as published by Revenue for 2026. Medical insurance, share schemes, the rent tax credit and mid-year starts all change the final figure.

What a €50,000 salary looks like on a 2026 payslip

Single employee, standard credits, no pension. This is the same maths the calculator above runs.

LineHow it is worked outPer year
Gross salaryAgreed with your employer€50,000
Income tax20% of €44,000 + 40% of €6,000, minus €4,000 credits-€7,200
USC0.5% + 2% + 3% across the bands-€1,046
PRSI4.25% of gross-€2,125
Take-home payWhat lands in your account€39,629

That is about €3,302 a month. The same salary with a 5% pension contribution takes home less each month but saves 40% tax on every euro contributed, which is why the pension line is worth checking before you negotiate.

The number that matters is the offer, not the deduction

Irish tax is the same for everyone at the same salary. What is not the same is the salary you are offered. Two people with identical experience can be €8,000 apart on the same job title because one named a number first and the other reacted to one. Before your next interview, decide your floor, your target and the evidence behind both.

Questions people ask

What is the take-home pay on a 50,000 euro salary in Ireland?

On a gross salary of €50,000 in 2026, a single employee with standard tax credits and no pension contribution keeps roughly €39,600 a year, about €3,300 a month, after income tax, USC and PRSI. The exact figure depends on your credits, pension and any benefit in kind.

How much tax do you pay in Ireland?

Income tax is 20% on earnings up to the standard rate cut-off point (€44,000 for a single person in 2026) and 40% above it, reduced by your tax credits. On top of that you pay USC of 0.5% to 8% depending on income band, and PRSI of 4.25%.

Is a 60,000 euro salary good in Dublin?

€60,000 gives a single person roughly €3,500 a month after tax. With average Dublin rent for a one-bedroom apartment at €1,800 to €2,200, that is comfortable for one person and workable for a couple, but tight for a single income supporting a family.

Does a pension contribution increase take-home pay?

No, it lowers your take-home pay, but it lowers your tax bill at the same time. A contribution is deducted before income tax, so every €100 you put in a pension costs a higher-rate taxpayer about €60 in net pay.

What salary do I need for a Critical Skills Employment Permit?

In 2026, a Critical Skills Employment Permit generally needs €40,904 for roles on the Critical Skills Occupations List and €68,911 for roles that are not on it. A General Employment Permit generally starts at €36,605.

What is the minimum wage in Ireland after tax in 2026?

The national minimum wage is €14.15 per hour from 1 January 2026, about €28,700 a year for a 39 hour week. A single employee on that salary keeps roughly €25,300 a year, about €2,110 a month, after income tax, USC and PRSI.

How does the rent tax credit work in Ireland?

The rent tax credit is worth up to €1,000 a year for a single renter and €2,000 for a couple in 2026. It reduces your income tax directly rather than coming off your rent, and you claim it through Revenue. It is not included in this calculator, so renters can add it to the result.

Keep going

Beyond the template

A template gets you a tidy CV. A coach gets you the interview.

Most people who download this send the same CV to 100 jobs and hear nothing back. In one free 30-minute call we tell you exactly why your applications are being filtered out, and what to change first.

No cost, no pitch. A real conversation with Hugo.

Book a free 30-min consultation